Skip to Content
0

How to add C# UFL Library into crystal report function for Arabic Language?

Feb 15 at 10:43 AM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have designed invoice report and displayed amount in words as Arabic words working fine. currently im doing from vb page. below for your reference, i've used two functions already added in app_code folder. Arabic words passed from VB page to report through parameter and displaying. It's working fine.

Now I need this Arabic words function from report. because i don't want to pass Inv_amount as parameter. I wants to print from Function. For that I've created UFL .dll.

Now i wants to add the above .dll to report function. Please suggest how to add the created C# .DLL to crystal report.

Thanks in adavnce,

Mani.

sar.jpg (29.0 kB)
vb.jpg (35.2 kB)
arabic-dll.jpg (28.6 kB)
ufl-function.jpg (44.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear friends,

Searched lot and do the below changes, but not yet designer get UFL below additional functions,

Copied My UFL to C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86.

if assembly registered where can i check and what's the name will be there (i checked here : C:\Windows\assembly )

Compiled and chekced in AnyCPU and x86

for this referred links,

https://help.sap.com/viewer/0d6684e153174710b8b2eb114bb7f843/SP21/en-US/45c5f9376e041014910aba7db0e91070.html

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3904619

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1266912

i have done from above URL's and i got below for your reference,

after that i checked in Visual studio 2010(CRforVS_13_0_20) designer not yet displaying my UFL.

Software Versions

My Local System Windows 7 (64 bit OS) service pack 1

MS Visual Studio 2010 (Version : CRforVS_13_0_20)

DLL generated and deployed in Windows 7 (64 bit OS)

Can someone let me know where i did wrong? Please help me to resolve this!

Thanks in Advance for your help!

Mani.

crufl.jpg (136.3 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 21 at 06:39 PM
0

Hello,

Use Google and search for this KBA:

1525014 - Sample C# .NET UFL and Localization Formula function

It will explain how to enable UFL's in CR Designer.

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Don, Thanks for your reply. I have referred the above link and done all changes. My custom UFL DLL also added in assembly below for your reference. but not yet view in designer.

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1525014

from the above link

Resolution

To use this UFL you need to register it with VS .NET

currently now im using CR version for VS 2010 (CRforVS_13_0_20) developer version. Only VS 2010 have product code.

for this, i need to purchase license for separate CRforVS_13_0_20 this developer version?

for UFL enable in designer what i need to purchase for VS2010 version CR.

Please suggest... I confused

assembly.jpg (29.0 kB)
0

See the licensing Doc on the download WIKI page.

CR for VS itself is free to download.

0
Former Member
Don Williams

Dear Don,

Thanks, to register it with VS .NET,

while clicking from VS 2010 I came to this page,

do i need to register here for UFL adding in VS 2010 designer? which registration type i need to choose?

Please suggest this is my doubt.

Thanks

Mani.

register.jpg (171.8 kB)
cr-register.jpg (149.4 kB)
0
Don Williams
Feb 23 at 09:19 PM
0

Oops, sorry, there is a readme file in that project that explains how to register the UFL into the GAC, not VS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

Thanks.I have added assembly in GAC and registered UFL in .Net.

Im using Visual Studio 2010. Still not getting. kindly see the attached files. what i did wrong? Please advise...

Thanks in adavnce.

Mani.

framwork-path.jpg (80.3 kB)
crufl.jpg (136.3 kB)
0
Don Williams
Feb 26 at 05:37 PM
0

CR Designer is a 32 bit application, you need to compile it in x86 mode also.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

tried with x86 build mode too.... but no luck.

resisted in RegAsm with .Net Framework also.

Please what's wrong here?

Thanks

Manikandan.

x86-ufl.jpg (26.9 kB)
x86-ufl.jpg (26.9 kB)
0
Don Williams
Feb 28 at 05:39 PM
0

Copy the DLL into the x86 and x64 folder in CR for VS as well as CR folder:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win64_x64

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86

You then need to create the crw32.exe.config file and set the Framework to 4.0 or what ever version of the framework your UFL is running under.

It's all mention inf the KBA...

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Don Max. tried again will check and come back to you.

Mani

0