Skip to Content
0

sap gui 7.40 does not start

Oct 26, 2016 at 12:46 PM

613

avatar image

I recenty installed SAP GUI 7.40 on windows 8.1, before I had running sap gui 7.30 correctly. When I try to start the sap logon , it seems to be loading forever, I never go to the logon screen. I have to manually kill the task in the task manager.

When I try to install the latest patch(10) , it gives errors :

<Error>
<Description>Registration failed.<p/></Description>
<ErrorCode>0x80004005</ErrorCode>
<Dest>C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\SAP Shared\wdtlog.ocx</Dest>
<Source>C:\Users\Wouter\AppData\Local\Temp\SapF70.tmp\System\SAP\wdtlog.ocx</Source>
<State>Install on Patch</State>
<Type>File</Type>
</Error>
<Error>
<Description>Not Available</Description>
<ErrorCode>0x80004005</ErrorCode>
<Dest/>
<Source>{C0C8FB32-58D0-418B-9B59-8C20CCB40362}</Source>
<State>Install on Patch</State>
<Type>Component</Type>
</Error>
<Error>
<Description>Registration failed.<p/></Description>
<ErrorCode>0x80004005</ErrorCode>
<Dest>C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\FrontEnd\SapGui\Unicode\wdtlogU.ocx</Dest>
<Source>C:\Users\Wouter\AppData\Local\Temp\SapF70.tmp\SapGui\Unicode\wdtlogU.ocx</Source>
<State>Install on Patch</State>
<Type>File</Type>
</Error>
<Error>
<Description>Not Available</Description>
<ErrorCode>0x80004005</ErrorCode>
<Dest/>
<Source>{12304B5A-A396-472F-A673-C27B00D2315C}</Source>
<State>Install on Patch</State>
<Type>Component</Type>
</Error>

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yuksel AKCINAR Oct 26, 2016 at 07:10 PM
0

Hello Wouter,

Did you try uninstalling and reinstalling SAP GUI?

Did you install the latest patch also?

You can try killing SAP GUI processes, renaming C:\Users\<youruser>\AppData\Roaming\SAP folder to SAP.old and running SAP GUI again.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAr

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wouter Vanhoutte Nov 01, 2016 at 08:28 PM
0

When I try to install the latest patch I run into errors (see original message for all the details) :

Registration failed.

<Description>Registration failed.<p/></Description>
<ErrorCode>0x80004005</ErrorCode>
<Dest>C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\SAP Shared\wdtlog.ocx</Dest>
<Source>C:\Users\Wouter\AppData\Local\Temp\SapF70.tmp\System\SAP\wdtlog.ocx</Source>
<State>Install on Patch</State>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wouter Vanhoutte Nov 01, 2016 at 08:28 PM
0

renaming C:\Users\<youruser>\AppData\Roaming\SAP folder to SAP.old

solved the issue , thanks !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded