Skip to Content
0

Assign a default value to column in flowgraph

Feb 15 at 09:20 AM

41

avatar image

Hi,

I need to assign a default value to a column in the flowgraph.I used map operation transform to assign the value in the mapping tab as shown below.

when I try to execute the flowgraph it throws an error as shown below.

Could you please suggest to resolve the issue?

Thanks

Pallavi

4bwct.png (9.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pallavi Uppuleti Mar 28 at 10:02 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

I have removed the if condition and the error is resolved. However I have added the addtional column and assigned default value in the filter.

Thanks

Pallavi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeff Kresse
Feb 15 at 03:30 PM
1

Hi Pallavi,

I think you probably want to use the HANA IFNULL() function. The function returns the first non-null value in its list, so put the mapped column first, and have a default value follow it in the list. Your mapping should look something like this:

IFNULL("INPUT"."FILE_TYPE", "E")

You said there is some kind of error, but I don't see any error message in the post. Can you share the error text?

Thanks,
Jeff K

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for your quick response. I have tried with the option mentioned but encountered with the same error. May be the error is in any other part of flowgraph I am not sure. Please find the error snapshot and suggest to proceed further.

error.jpg

Thanks

Pallavi

error.jpg (33.7 kB)
0

The error comes from an ELSE somewhere in the design of the flowgraph. I don't see any ELSE in your first screenshot so it must be another mapping.

0