Skip to Content
0

Display Medium text in Lumira

Oct 26, 2016 at 12:33 PM

231

avatar image

Hi lumira experts,

I need to show for a few fields key and text. in info objects settings under I set the text type medium under business explorer tab. When I call lumira and come to select the characteristics and key figures that i wanna have in my report, I select under Dimension>Field>Presentation> text and key. When I see the data after that, the filed come with short text and not Medium text and standard as I defined under business explorer tab when i created the info Object.

Any help about that?

bw-view.png (16.2 kB)
lumira-view.png (1.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

this is a test

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 26, 2016 at 12:44 PM
1

Hi Sherif - please see SAP Note 1869560 - SAP BusinessObjects BI Support Matrix for SAP BW https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1869560/E and download the Excel attachment.

You can see Lumira doesn't support this with BW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sherif E. Oct 26, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

unfortunately I do not have a S-User. But your answer is sufficient for me, so standard in Lumira to display text is text type SHORT. So now way till now to see for instance Medium or Long text in Lumira. Maybe that would be available in next releases or something. Thanks a lot for your quick reply.

regards, Sherif

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 26, 2016 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Sherif -

With the convergence of the tools, hopefully Lumira 2.x will have this feature. I am not sure right now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ludek Uher
Oct 26, 2016 at 05:15 PM
0

As am FYI, the following KBA is public and has an XLS attached that contains information for Lumira only:

2354853 - What BEx Query Elements are supported by SAP Lumira?

- Ludek

Senior Support Engineer Product Support

Follow us on Twitter(#SAPLumira)

Got Enhancement ideas? Use the SAP Idea Place

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded