Skip to Content
0

How to configure RoamBI for SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio

Oct 26, 2016 at 12:11 PM

370

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio dashboard on our BusinessObjects on cloud and we would like to see Design Studio dashboards on RoamBI app.

I tried looking for how to configure this, but it seems it doesnt support design studio application yet in RoamBI (please correct if I understand this wrong), if we can connect then I am looking for how to configure RoamBI app. BusinessObjects Mobile BI is pretty easy to configure and works perfectly.

Thanks

Piyush

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 26, 2016 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Piyush - message from SAP is that these are complementary products. That said, there are several Lumira 2.x webcasts coming up, it would be good to ask SAP then if they see a change in their roadmap plans.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 26, 2016 at 12:52 PM
1

Please see Blair Wheadon's blog here: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/20/sap-lumira-and-design-studio-convergence/ - I think Blair's statement here will answer your question:

"It provides connectivity to Webi as well as IBM Cognos and Microsoft Reporting Services, as well as web services.

Roambi is not a replacement for mobile BI. It offers 10 templates, and IT/power users map the data source into one of the 10 templates. The 10 templates will not look like existing BI Platform content.

Also, Roambi provides a 100% offline model for consuming mobile analytics. Webi documents can be consumed offline using Mobile BI.

Roambi is intended for the offline consumption of simple analytics, whereas Mobile BI is focused on mobilizing existing BI Platform content."

Please use SAP BusinessObjects Mobile BI with Design Studio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2016 at 01:09 PM
0

Ohh!! Thank you Tammy.

Yes I have been through the blog but just wanted to ensure that its not in the future roadmap (with Lumira Studio 2.x) as my finance team would like to use RoamBI and I will be conveying them not to use it as it would not be supporting BI platform.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded