Skip to Content
0

ABAP on HANA custom code remediation - before upgrade

Feb 19 at 09:08 AM

147

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Is it advisable or even allowed to actually start the custom ABAP code remediation for the HANA database, before the actual migration? i.e on the source system. This is especially in the case when all reported hits from FUNCTIONAL_DB are implicit sort based.

I have seen SAP reccomend to start this process after the upgrade. But in the interest of saving time , is it okay to do this upfront?

Regards,

J

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm wondering where you have seen that recommendation. In fact you have to do the adjustments before you do the upgrade to avoid functional errors when you have migrated to HANA.

1
Former Member

Hi Florian,

What I mean to say is - its as a part of the upgrade project but after the administrator / basis has brought the system(Dev environment) up again onto the HANA database.These changes are then transported to QAS and eventually production

Regards,

J

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bärbel Winkler Feb 20 at 09:16 AM
2

As Jelena already mentioned, necessary code-changes for HANA DB can be done prior to the actual migration/upgrade as the HANA-ready code will already work on the existing system (unless the ABAP version is not current enough for some of the constructs). We had to make the decision of when best to apply the code-changes last year as we had an update to HANA DB planned. As we also did an upgrade to NW 7.50 with EHP8 at the same time it was decided to do - and especially test! - everything in one go. This meant that in our case we updated the system to HANA DB first and then had the needed changes applied to the code. But, it would have been an option to do the code changes earlier.

Hope this helps!

Cheers

Baerbel

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Baerbel,

If we intend to code changes prior to HANA DB upgrade, is there a way to shortlist the list of Objects which needs a change ?

Thanks,

K.Kiran.

0

Kiran - you can use the check variants FUNCTIONAL_DB and PERFORMANCE_DB in SCI/ATC to find programs with potential HANA DB issues. However, as we had thousands of custom objects to adapt in multiple systems in a short timeframe we decided to get help from Smartshift. They then analysed the code and applied the needed code changes semi-automatically during the upgrade.

Cheers

Baerbel

1

Just found another blog post - written by Michael Goedecke - which might be of help:

Mandatory Steps to Adapt ABAP Code for SAP HANA

It references a document (direct link to viewer) which came in very handy during the planning phase of our migration project.

Cheers

Baerbel

3
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 19 at 06:33 PM
1

"I have seen SAP recommend" - could you share a link for this? I'm not sure if you may have been misinformed or if you might mean something different by "remediation". All the TechEd sessions I've been to this year urged not to wait for HANA. In fact, what is perceived as "HANA prep" has been the best practice for over 10 years already.

Also there might be some confusion as to what "upgrade" means here. Depending on where you starting point is, the "upgrade" might involve the changes not in just DB but ABAP version. So if you don't have, say, ABAP 7.4 or higher right now it simply won't be feasible to use the tools available in that version.

In general, it's never too late or too early to "remediate" ABAP code to bring it in line with the current best practices. It should've been an ongoing process all alone.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jelena,

Thanks for clearing this up. Forgive my use of the word "recommend". It now does seem too heavily loaded. I was referring to the blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/22/abap-custom-code-adaption-for-sap-hana-the-efficient-way/

Nonetheless , this is where I saw it.

But, you have answered my question - many thanks

J

0

The blog recommends the same: before, during and after.

0

I believe the blog simply implied that after the migration to HANA more tools will become available, so you'll be able to make other changes, if necessary. But I already had some information before reading, so my interpretation could be different.

If you'd like to get a clarification regarding a blog content, the best way is to post a comment in the blog and ask the author what they meant. It might be not just you and then the author can make changes in the blog to make it clear.

If your question has been answered then kindly close it (see this blog). Thank you.

0