Skip to Content
-3

Foreign Trade in SAP BYD

Feb 16 at 01:23 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can anybody share information / presentation on how the Exports and Imports of goods (FT) handled in SAP BYD?

Thanks,

Sri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It seems that you've chosen the wrong tag for your question which decreases its chances to be answered. It has not at all related to Sales and Distribution and hence, I have changed the Primary Tag appropriately.

You can learn more about tags at https://www.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html and browse all existing tags here: https://www.sap.com/community/topic.html

For general information and tips about asking questions in the community, please visit this page:http://www.sap.com/community/about/questions-and-answers.html

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 20 at 08:28 AM
0

Hi Sridevi,

You can refer to below Help Center documents which will give detailed inputs on exports and imports scenario.

1. Exports in Business Processes

2. Import of Goods - India

3. Create a Customs Invoice

This will help you to understand the basic process in ByDesign and would be the best way to explain customers as well.

Please mark it as answered, if it is helpful.

Best Regards,

Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 03:52 PM
-1

Hi Arun,

No, actually am a new Solution Consultant and would like to get the work flow of Foreign Trade in SAP BYD. If you have any training video or presentation I can learn from it.

If you give verbal explanation also good for me.

Rgds,

Sri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 16 at 04:42 PM
0

Hi Sridevi,

Could you please elaborate the issue further?

Are you facing any problem in Exports and Imports of goods in ByDesign? If yes, what is the problem?

Any specific document is affected?

Any concerns on taxes? If yes, please share the ship-from & ship-to details & document type.

It would be great, if you attach the screen shots for the reference.

Best Regards,
Arun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Arun,

Actually am a new Pre-Sales & solution consultant and am asked to explain the Foreign trade transactions in detail before we meet the Client. I would like to first understand the export sales and import purchases related work flow in SAP BYD. That why I have asked for a presentation.

Rgds,

Sri

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 12:18 PM
0

Hey Arun,

Thanks for sharing the direction.

Rgds,

Sri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded