Skip to Content
0

Message output: PO printout in ME9F

Feb 16 at 07:28 AM

126

avatar image

Good day

I have some challenge in production environment. In DEV i am able to print my Purchase Orders but In PRD i can´t print it. While printing the systems doesnt print the content of PO instead of that is printing the message related to the message output attached

I have maintained the condition record in MN04 as well but still not solving this issue

po-me9f.jpg (67.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 16 at 01:46 PM
0

you wrote "...then I click print..." Where is this button in your screenshot?

I guess you are referring to the icon with the printer next to the icon with the binoculars on the very top.

You have to differentiate between printing a document from this transaction and printing the list that is shown.

To print the purchase order you need to select the message and click the button "Output Message"

To print the list that you just see in that transaction you click the printer icon.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please find attached my screenshot

0

this is the same as clicking the printer icon a few centimeter right, this just prints the list of selected documents and not at all the purchase order

0

Ok, thanks. So how do I proceed to get my purchase order printed?

0

I already answer this 2 hours ago: To print the purchase order you need to select the message and click the button "Output Message"

1

Hi Jurgen,

Sorry for taking so long to reply, the problem is now solved.

Many thanks

0

Ok, I will try it and I will give you the feedback.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 16 at 09:15 AM
0

Please describe in detail which icons or buttons you click in ME9F

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

First I select the purchase order I want to print and I go to icon list then I press print.

Once I click print the system gives me the option to select the output dive and the option to print it immediately or not.

Once I click enter the system gives me this message: Spool request (number 0000022272) sent to SAP printer Local Message no. SY374. But when I go to take the printed document I find out that the PO is not printed.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 16 at 10:38 AM
0

this means basically that the MM related part is done and works well. It could even be that a colleague was quicker than you and took the paper from the printer.

you can try to check with SP01 transaction whether you find the spool still in the system, eventually it shows a status message which could be used to analyze the issue. or it shows an odd printer name with a dollar sign which means that this printer does not exist. You may have to talk with your Basis team about their printer setup.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So lets assume that my colleague took the paper, we can still print the purchase order again? Or we can only print once? Is there some configuration to be done so that I can print more than once?

In SP01 the system is behaving in the same way like ME9F.

Thanks for replying

0

Hi

Now the PO is getting printed but is still printing the information of message out put. My PO just have 1 page but 3 pages were printed.

The system printed the PO and the attached information (2 pages).

messageoutput.jpg (49.4 kB)
0