Skip to Content
0

How to create a new KeyFields in customer BOR (with delegation)

Feb 15 at 03:11 PM

45

avatar image

Hi all,

I created a new BOR with delegation (from BUS2081) and I'm trying to create additional field as key-field. Does it possible? How can I create additional field?

Thanks a lot!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Feb 15 at 03:35 PM
1

No you can’t. Delegation is a BOR-specific flavour of inheritance. It would break polymorphism because the key is considered as a unit (sibflporb-instid)

It’s a good excuse to move to OO ;-)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike, thank you!! I'll move to OO :) I just wanted to add new cutomer fieldbut after read more about it for inheritance is not possible.

I'll move to OO :)

Regards.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 02:43 AM
0

Hi Elton,
I guess Mike clarified the delegation concept and Susan gave a clear hint not to break anything.
Its good to go with OO and definitely we should not play around BUS2081 because its all about invoice and finance is base for any business.
If you are not comfortable with OO then may be you can try to utilize attributes and modify the required logic to handle the requirement your business is referring to.May be we can give more inputs if the requirement is shared in detail.

Thank You

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lohith,

Thanks you!!

Best regards,

EM.

0
Susan Keohan
Feb 15 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi Elton,

I'm trying to figure out why, and what you would hope to accomplish? Regardless of whether you could add a key, SAP still uses Document Number and Fiscal Year for the key to an invoice, so what's the point?

From what I can see, the BOR will not allow you to create a key for a delegated object - and wants you to add it to the original, so you'd be making a core mod at the very least, and probably breaking a lot more than that.

I guess the answer is no.

Sue

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Susan,

thank you for your time, ver clear your asnwer.

Best regards.

EM.

0