Skip to Content
0

How to enhance the performance of Intercompany processes

Feb 15 at 01:35 PM

22

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I was hoping someone could help me in a issue we have with a client. We are using intercompany addon on SAP B1 9.2. The landscape consists of almost 10 companies under a 2 level hierarchy. The customer is complaining that the performance of the replication (Items, business partners, ...) is very slow. Also when creating GL Branch Allocation the generated transaction does not even appear in the Monitor until the next day.

So my question is how can we optimize the performance so that even bulk updates don't take too long? Also is there a way to stop processes in the intercompany queue to allow for urgent transactions to complete?

Thanks and regards,

Amr

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
Mar 26 at 01:28 PM
0

Dear Amr,
Without exact information of your product version and DB type it is not possible to give you exact help, it is generally very difficult in the area of performance as much depends on the exact conditions of the landscape, processes, external factors etc. In this respect, probably no user in the community can solve all the problems from your description.

In addition, a lot depends on your concrete scenarios and your own customizing, setup and measures to optimize the performance, especially in the area integration framework.

I strongly recommend reporting an incident to SAP, so that experts can check your system and give specific recommendations. Alternatively/in addition please consult your local SAP product expert.

Generally, there is some information available to all, I do not know if you have seen it completely:

Hope this helps,
Best, Peter

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Peter,

I am using SAP B1 9.2 PL07 on SQL Server. Intercompany addon version 24.

0

Thank you Amr, but I'm afraid no one will be able to analyze and improve your system - remotely only based on this information. If all information on self-help did not bring improvement, I can only strongly recommend you report an incident asap, as mentioned. The colleagues can comprehensively check your system, also database condition etc.

I assume that you follow all recommendations, what I did not mention yet is the use of proxy groups, as recommended in SAP Note 2192737 - Best practices: Performance optimization of the Integration Framework, here esp. section Deploy 64-bit DIProxy instances and group.

These are all options that need to be checked for your specific setup / application case, and problems.

0
Peter Hartwich
Mar 13 at 01:42 PM
0

Dear Amr, what's your concrete version?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded