Skip to Content
-1

Stylesheets in workspace text module

Feb 15 at 01:23 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I'm trying to include stylesheet-definitions into a text module, that is interpreted as HTML (texttype HTML is selected). In the prior Version 4.1 (SP 5 and 7) my own defined styles were used by workspace. But now (version 4.2 SP 5) the complete <style>-block will be filtered out from the html-head and all tag-definitions like id- or class-attributes are cutted off. The only option I have found, was to integrate the styles with "styles="-attribute directly to the affected html-tag. But this is not very nice and complicates any style-modifications unlike css-classes. Is there a possibility to integrate css in workspaces text module as described below?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your hint. The product is WebI.

0

in that case I have fixed your tag.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Feb 19 at 06:25 AM
0

BI 4.2 includes new security enchancements, one of which is controlling HTML tags allowed.

In the CMC Home Page, look for "Authorized HTML Elements" in the center column and add the elements you wish to be able to use.

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jason Everly
Feb 15 at 07:04 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

I am not understanding your question as I am not sure what you mean by text module.

You mention webi, but are talking about workspaces. Two different things.

WebI uses css and you can modify it by loading it into the document directly.

If you are asking about the workspace itself, then I dont know and we would have to see about getting this to the proper group.

Jason

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jason,

sorry to confusing you. I mean the workspaces, which I can create in BI Launch Pad over Applications > BI workspace (Applications-button in the top of the page). In edit mode of BI workspace I have a module library with various templates in the left pane. When I use template "Text module", I can paste HTML or plain text into this element. For HTML I have to set text type to "HTML". In prior versions I could paste a css-block (<style>) into text module and the styles were interpreted and displayed. Now the styles will be filtered out (see initial post).

-Stefan-

0
Denis Konovalov
Feb 15 at 07:09 PM
0

It would be great if you can provide some screenshots to clarify what you mean ....
As Jason said - we're not sure this is webi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi Denis,

here are requested screenshots:

I log in to BI Launchpad with browser (chrome). In homepage I choose Applications > BI workspace (screenshot above).

A new workspace will be opend. In the left module library pane I select "Text Module"

In properties (click on small wrench) of Text module I write some HTML with as style-tag. After save the source code of this text module looks so:

The style tag was completely cutted off. That's my problem. How I can place stylesheet-attributes into that element?

-Stefan-


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Interestingly enough there is no specific tag for this product area.
Nor am I familiar with anyone still using it, so I can't provide an answer.

0