Skip to Content
0

001 client missing in S/4 hana

Oct 26, 2016 at 10:47 AM

291

avatar image

Hello Experts,

we did a fresh installation of s/4 hana.post installation .we found 001 client by default is removed and only 000 client will be available..

How to create new client from 000 clinet as it wont allow to do thorugh SCC4 tcode.Please advice

Thanks

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Oct 26, 2016 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi,

Client 001 is no longer available in S/4HANA installation and it's normal behavior. It is also the reason why New Entries button is missing.

The solution is to create a dummy entry in table T000 - then New Entries button will appear again.

Have a look to note 2140167.

Best regards
Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Elumalai Oct 26, 2016 at 11:13 AM
0

Just adding to the above info..I logged as ddic and the option to select new entries is not available

thanks

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Elumalai Oct 26, 2016 at 05:06 PM
0

Thanks Bartosz...will u be able to send link how to do it ..it will be helpfull

thanks

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Elumalai Oct 27, 2016 at 06:51 AM
0

Its working now..thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Feb 03, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

I came across Note 2354516 - "Error while creating a new client via SCC4" today, maybe this is of help here, too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded