Skip to Content
0

PI 7.31 Dual Stack SP10-SP20 Upgrade !

Feb 14 at 03:43 PM

42

avatar image

Hi Guys ,

We have recently upgraded from PI 7.31 Dual Stack SP10 to SP20.

  1. I was trying to check with my Basis Team if they have performed the steps mentioned in the SAP Note:1444305 and they said no..as they were not sure about the impact it would have on the System.Please let me know if these steps will any impact on the System?
  2. As per the SAP Note 2416013, SFSF and ODATA Adapters are available, does it apply to PI 7.31 SP20 as well?

Please let me know your feedback.

Thanks in Advance

Prasad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Smyth
Feb 14 at 11:11 PM
0

Hello Prasad,

1. This is a mandatory operation after an SP update. You will not be able to use any new adapter metadata features if you don't import the corresponding SAP BASIS ESR content.

2. Note 2416013 How to install the the PI CONNECTIVITY ADDON / SFSF adapter / OData adapter - describes how to install SFSF and Odata Adapters. The steps are the same regardless of release/SP.

Regards
Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasad Penugula Feb 15 at 08:58 AM
0

Hi Mark,

Thanks for your reply,our Basis team has not executed the Wizard, but i have imported the SAP Basis ESR Content manually.

I would also like to know if we have to perform the steps like

Start the NetWeaver Administrator and navigate to "Configuration Management -> Scenarios -> Configuration Wizard". Select in the dropdown list "All configuration tasks" the task "PI / ESR Support Package Update".

Do we have to Start these tasks or how frequently we have to update these tasks?

Thanks in Advance

Prasad.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded