Skip to Content

ByDesign Output Template Language

Feb 14 at 01:54 PM


avatar image

Hello All,

We want Customer Invoice print in Arabic Language / Fonts.

I tried copying existing template but we dont get option to select Arabic, by default it shows English only.

Is it because my company default langauge is English?

how to add additional language for all output documents?

Regards, Vishal Kambare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Meadows
Feb 15 at 04:53 PM


you will need to copy the template into new language version, and then the form will need translating using the Adobe lifecycle Designer (available) from the download view of the application & user management workcenter.

To use this template (ensure you have set the country/language attributes when you copy the standard English version) all customers will need to have their communication language set to match the language you have set for this template.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

Any idea how to add seconday language to our tenant.

I hope we can use standard langauge as English & additional language just for template print.

Please guide.

you can add additional communication languages via the scoping tool in business configuration. make sure you set the communication language on the customer/supplier record to ensure the correct template is selected.


Henrique Freitas
Feb 14 at 08:57 PM

Hello Vishal,

There is no standad way to do it.

You can check with a partner to develope a PDI solution.

Best Regards.

Henrique Freitas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded