Skip to Content
1

How to fine tune the HANA-DB in the SAP Cloud Platform?

Feb 14 at 01:15 PM

133

avatar image

Hello Community,

how can I do some performance tuning for my HANA-DB in the SAP Cloud Platform (formerly HANA Cloud Platform)?

I found this note 1969700 (https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1969700) , but I can't perform any SQL Statements of it, since they have an incorrect syntax ("HANA_Threads_CurrentThreads", "HANA_Configuration_MiniChecks_1.00.102.01+", "HANA_IO_Savepoints_1.00.80+_ESS"). I am using the SAP HANA Web-Based Development Workbench to execute my SQL Statements (Catalog->SQL Console).
So maybe that note is only for local HANA-DB solutions and not for the ones in the SCP?

Thank you in advance.

Best Regards

Winfried Schüler

EDIT:

We are using a HANA XS Database in the SCP (Neo Environment) with the Version 1.00.122.12.1502962396.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Florian,

thank you for your suggestions.

We are using a HANA XS Database in the SCP (Neo Environment) with the Version 1.00.122.12.1502962396.

Best Regards

Winfried Schüler

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Feb 15 at 10:42 PM
0

Hi Winfried,

Your assumption is probably correct. The HANA DB on TRIAL is still on version 1. The note listed in your description is talking about HANA version 2+. The note was updated on February 10.

Thanks,

Jin

If this question is answered from your perspective, then please clicked on the “Accept” link to complete this question.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

thank you for your answer. Do you know any other SAP Note for the tuning of a HANA-XS-Database in the SAP Cloud Platform?

Thanks and best regards

Winfried Schüler

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 20 at 03:37 PM
0

The commands are also valid for SAP HANA 1.0. If you face a syntax error for some of the commands I would guess that you tried to run it from the "System overview" section of SAP HANA Studio. This is not possible with older SAP HANA Studio levels. See SAP Note 1969700:

"This error happens when a SQL statement starting with WITH is executed in the "System information" section of SAP HANA Studio (SAP Note 2073112). See SAP Note 2405756 and use the "SQL Editor" instead to execute these queries. Starting with SAP HANA Studio 2.3.33 this problem is fixed."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 20 at 03:38 PM
0

Sorry, just saw that you used a different client to execute the commands. I don't understand why it fails, in general the commands can be run on SAP HANA 1.0. It is probably a client issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded