Skip to Content
0

How to solve the following error 0x80040184?

Feb 18 at 09:04 AM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I created a web application,when a configure and run a web application in IIS server. the following error will occur

Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {632F4591-AA62-4219-8FB6-22BCF5F60090} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

Please help me top solve this error.Its Very urgent

Note: Actually

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ad Kerremans Feb 20 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi,

You should use the server name from SAP.

Regards

Ad

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

But in the Sqlserver the servername is different.

And where i get the license server name and port number?

0
Former Member

Thank you so much Sir,

The problem is soved

0
Ad Kerremans Feb 19 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi,

Is the DI API installed?

Regards

Ad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi sir,

DIAPI is installed in db. but there is servername is different in Sqlserver and Sap. which one I can choose?

Ip address also different.

After insatlling DIAPI.It showing the below error

message:-10 The specified resource name cannot be found in the image file

0