Skip to Content
0

Usage of Sites in Soldoc

Feb 18 at 05:55 AM

91

avatar image

Hi,

We are currently using Solution Documentation in SP05. We are planning to use "Sites" field for document classification, however, we don't intend to use this for branches. As such, sites have been disabled for branches (maintenance & development), but the document in these branches (Maintenance & Development) should still be classified using "Sites".

Being fully aware of sites functionality, just wanted to re-confirm from your experiences/use cases, if using sites only for documentation without enabling it for branches, will have any adverse impact in future.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Imran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Feb 19 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi Imran,

it is fine to go ahead this way. I see no problems with this.

Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Feb 19 at 02:34 PM
0

Thanks Andreas for your feedback. It re-affirms my understanding.

Regards,

Imran

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

One remark left to be said: The site attribute is a hierarchical multi-value attribute. This means if you classify e.g. a process for site "Walldorf" all process steps and also all assigned documents are automativally classified with site Rot. If you classify it with Walldorf, Hamburg and Munich, then thall subtree elements are valid for these sites. You can only reduce the validity e.g. by selecting Hamburg at a document or Hamburg and Munich at a process step. In SP06 the filtering by site will be better supported. You then can select a site in SOLDOC and you will see only elements valid for this site.

Regards
Andreas

0