Skip to Content
0

SAP MIGO Error FC370 Functional Area xxxx doesn't exist

Feb 17 at 09:58 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Expert,

Receiving an error while processing MIGO with O.B Delivery.

No error until Check is performed. But getting the error while posting.

Please help.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 17 at 11:41 AM
1

The first step of troubleshooting would be to check whether the message is right or wrong

So check in your system if the functional area xxxx is defined.

The original error message could have been very important in this case too, especially to know whether it is 4 digit code or longer, since not all applications had been considered when SAP allowed to use functional area with more digits.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 12:25 PM
0

Hello Jurgen,

Thank you so much for the continued support. I found a workaround.
The Functional Area error was triggered from a wrong Cost Center setup. I corrected the cost center Master Data and it worked fine.

Thanks!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded