Skip to Content
0

Error when importing PKCS12 certificate into C4C

Feb 17 at 12:00 AM

61

avatar image

Hi all,

I am trying to setup a third-party certificate in C4C , using a PKCS12 certificate we generated.

However, when i try to import the .pkf file and password, i get the attached error?

Any ideas what we're doing wrong? Does it accept that format?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Kumar Sunkari
Feb 20 at 05:44 PM
0

Dear Mark,

.Pfx certificates are not supported, kindly convert the certificate and upload PKCS#12 key pair file in communication arrangement.

regards

Praveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Feb 17 at 12:02 AM
0

File extension of the certificate is actually .pfx (. not .pfk).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Feb 20 at 05:48 PM
0

Hi Praveen,

What file extension(s) are supported then? Meaning, what do i need to convert my .pfx to?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded