Skip to Content
0

Role/Actions Needed to give access to Tasks Under Java Scheduler

Feb 16 at 10:45 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

Can anyone let me know the SAP PO Portal Role that give access to "Tasks" under Java Scheduler. Below is the screen with no results.

Its working fine with Administrator Role. But we don't want to use this Role.

omqd6.png (37.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Barnabas Zoltan Paksi
Apr 19 at 02:18 PM
1

Dear Sai,

Please be informed that a "normal" user without administrative rights has no permission to handle jobs not even see them.

For example the following actions need to be assigned to the specific user's role:

caf~UI~km~cleanjobadmin
tc~bpem~wdui~subtasks
tc~bpem~wdui~taskinstance
tc~lm~aci~apps~wd~ui~taskplnr
tc~lm~webadmin~permissions
com.sap.portal.util.scheduler
scheduler
scheduler~runtime~gate
tc~lm~itsam~ui~nwscheduler

Please be aware that due to security vulnerability "normal" users should not have rights to handle jobs only administrators are allowed.

As a workaround you can create a custom role and add some actions and/or all of them mentioned above. After that you can assignthis custom role to affected users but be aware firstly other actions might be needed to be able to perform process with "normal" users and it is not recommended by SAP due to security reasons.

Best Regards,
Barnabás

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabio Sarmento
Mar 27 at 03:54 PM
1

I move your question to NW java.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded