Skip to Content
0

Sum of columns in UDF

Feb 15 at 09:05 PM

36

avatar image

Is it possible to have a UDF contain the sum of two other columns in SAP B1?

For example, I have 3 warehouses and they all have inventory of an item.

Is it possible to have a UDF contain the sum of the quantity on hand of only two of those warehouses?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jimmy Liang Feb 15 at 09:31 PM
0

Hi Will,

You may use a Formatted Search embedded in the UDF to do that.

Thanks,

Jimmy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18 at 01:04 PM
0

Hi,

Jimmy is right, the only way is to create a formatted search to retrieve the on hand qty of the desired warehouses.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded