Skip to Content
0

rounding value is not working with the optimizer

Feb 15 at 08:06 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts

we are working with the IBP optimizer with minimum lot size and rounding value.

after the results of the optimizer, is not working with the rounding value.

in the profile we set a discretizacion of 10 periods with rounding and minimun.

hope some can help me

Best Regards

Jorge

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Feb 23 at 03:56 PM
0

Hello Jorge,

Can you please provide the following screenshots:

  • The Location Product combination in the MDT Location Product;
  • Optimizer discretization options;
  • Planning view with the results after Optimizer run showing Key Figures' IDs.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi Matheus,

I am having a scenario(External Procurement)

In this scenario after planning by the optimizer( Delivery maximization mode) the values calculated for external receipts KF(“RECEIPT”) is generated with decimals. example- 24.35. or 47.95. We wanted the values in multiple of24 ( integers like 24 or 48).

I am using the mini and max lot size which is in multiple of 24 and the values are in integer. As we well as I have set the MOQ as 24.

I tried using CEIL() function, this function is giving me the rounded values only in Excel but that is not in multiple of 24, when we are publishing this data in HCI, I can see the decimal values as it is. Any pointer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded