Skip to Content
0

Client computer throws exception when attempting to generate report

Feb 19 at 09:14 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

I am using VS 2015 and I am using CR version 13_0_22 on my computer. I have a windows form application written in vb.net that will generate a report to print the data that was entered in the windows forms.

In debug mode the crystal report opens and prints correctly on my computer. When I install the application on my own computer that already has the runtime engine installed, the report also opens and prints correctly.

I am using the merge modules CRRuntime_13_0_22.msm and CRRuntime_maps_13_0_22.msm in my installation file for my application.

When I install the software on a client computer, and attempt to have the application generate the report, I am getting the following error: Crystal Decisions.Shared.SharedUtils threw an exception.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 23 at 09:54 PM
0

Hi Jon,

Microsoft wants to get away from Merge Modules so we did not create one for 64 bit. MM's also don't include any dependencies CR may need.

Use the MSI and then it should work.

Also, set your project to x86 and not AnyCPU. CR runtime is for the app platform and not the OS.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 21 at 03:18 PM
0

Hi Jon,

Download and run DebugDiag from MS and see what it captures.

Likely missing a dependency

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 10:51 PM
0

Thanks for the reply Don.

I have found that the actual exception on the client computer is reporting that the system cannot find the file log4net, version 1.2.10.0. While searching through the different forums, I believe the error is being caused due to the 64-bit crystal report runtime engine is needed to be installed on the client computer and the merge modules are only available for 32 bit.

So it looks like that I am going to have to go back and not use the merge module for Crystal Reports in my installation package and require the client to manually install the 64 bit CR Runtime engine separately from my software installation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded