Skip to Content
0

Sapui5 Add Objectpagelayout to standard Page view

Feb 15 at 03:31 PM

27

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everybody,

I'm struggling with the following problem. I've created a normal application which contains the following structure:

<app>

<pages>

<page>content</page>

</pages></app>

What I'd like to do is add a component which is called ObjectPageLayout, because it has a lot of components which are interesting. (jumping to sections etc). Unfortunately I'm not able to add a component like the objectpage layout to the application within the App tags. All examples of sap just already start with the objectpagelayout instead of putting it into the page tag.

Does anyone have an idea how to incorporate the objectpage layout into the structure as stated above?

Hope you can help!

Kind regards

Laurens

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Feb 15 at 03:51 PM
1

The object page should replace the page, not be within it.

<app><pages><ObjectPageLayout></ObjectPageLayout></pages></app>

Regards,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 10:55 AM
0

Thank you for the answer! You've put me on the right track! I finally solved the issue using the following code:

<m:App>
<m:Pages>
<ObjectPageLayout></ObjectPageLayout>
</m:Pages>
</m:App>

I had problems with the app and pages tags because I was using sap.m and sap.uxap. OPL needs the uxap part but then the client looks into the same library for the app and pages tags. But those are tin the sap,m library. Now I'm more familiar with using the different library's and its namespaces.

Thanks again!

Laurens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded