Skip to Content

Upgrading Solution manager 7.01 to 7.1 through maintenance planner

Feb 15 at 01:07 PM


avatar image

Dear Expert,

We are trying to upgrade our solution manager from 7.01 SP28 to 7.1, and as MOPZ retired we faced and issue to deal with the SAP maintenance planner.

when we accessed the maintenance planner we find no system information about our system.

Now we are trying to register our solution manager system on the maintenance planner and we followed all advice in blogs and internet an still we can't register it.

I would be thaksfull if you could help me with a clear steps to do so .

Also I need to know what information will be uploaded to SAP server when we register in maintenance planner ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Feb 15 at 03:04 PM

Hello M. Yousif,

Please go through SAP notes below as your basic steps.

2408911 - Uploading of System Information into Maintenance Planner

2287046 - How to Generate the System Info XML and upload to Maintenance Planner

Note: As Bartosz Jarkowski mentioned in his note please upgrade your solution manager to 7.2 and NOT 7.1

Thank you


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I found the buttom of Synchronize after Appling note 2408911 and restarted the system.

Thank you Yogesh Patel

Bartosz Jarkowski Feb 15 at 02:48 PM

Could you please share how have you tried to register the system in Maintenance Planner? Did you receive any error message?

Please have in mind, that Solution Manager 7.1 is out of support. You should upgrade to Solution Manager 7.2.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Yousif Feb 18 at 04:36 PM

Dear All,

Thank you for your replays, I am trying to push solution manager system data from the solution manager to the SAP MP but unfortinatly i don't know how to do it.

I read note 2408911 and applied the corrective note but in step no 3 (Synchronize your technical systems from SAP Solution Manager to SAP Support Portal) I don't know how do the Synchronization.

If there is an article or blog on how to do that please let me know.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded