Skip to Content
0

Does any one know about Dynamic Key fields in pricing field catalog and if we can have more keys

Feb 15 at 03:50 AM

56

avatar image

Does any one have any experience about using Dynamic Key Fields in pricing field catalog, we got a requirement to map this for our business logic.

However we are in need of more dynamic keys, can any one help me if we can add more than 3 dynamic keys (3 are already showing up in field catalog).

The reply will Text Removed as extensive search didn't help me any findings on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please don't add text related to points which is against SCN RoE. You can find more important guidelines in the community rules of engagement and learn questions and answers best practices here.

0

I didn't get that comment yet lakshmipathi, what do we mean by text related to points. And not sure which exact rule to check for this, searched a bit but i probably missed the exact one.

Your clear reply would probably be helpful to correct myself and tell my friends who does posts around all the time.

0
The reply will deserve points

The above was the text you used where the word "points" was there which is against SCN RoE

0
G Lakshmipathi

Thanks Lakshmipathi, i got it now, will make sure that i will be sensible in my posts.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 26 at 06:39 AM
0

As you would know order type is the first input parameter when you create sale order. This being the case, how come the explanation whatever you gave will work ? Material Group, Plant etc., all will come into picture only after keying in, Order type, Sales Area and Sold To. So the validation should be vice versa like based on order types, system should fetch the MRP type and plant etc., for which, pricing catalogue is not required. You can very well achieve via MV45AFZZ user exit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 15 at 02:41 PM
0

It would have been ideal, had you briefed what is the Business requirement and what exactly you tried based on which, suitable inputs can be shared.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Lakshmipathi,

The specific requirement is I need to achieve customer required order types , service modes through the combination of four fields ex: plant, customer group, material group , MRP type etc., i want to achieve this through condition technique because for plant/cust.grp/MRP type i will get x,y,z order types. For another combination i will get X,Z order types.

How can i achieve this....

For

1. A,B,C variables i need X,Y result

2. A,C variables i need X,Y,Z result

3. A,C,D variables i need W,X,Y & Z result.

The results should be populated on web UI screens (as dynamic drop down options) based on the selections parameters found as per condition technique. Looks like condition technique and BRF plus are the options. I wanted to achieve this through condition technique (non-pricing way), please help me if you have any clues.

I heard Dynamic keys in pricing fields might be of some help for this, after getting expert opinions i would like to investigate this further.

Regards,

Mohan.

0