Skip to Content
0

Asset Revaluation in S/4 Hana

Feb 14 at 03:24 PM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a requirement wherein Asset revaluation needs to be done for specific asset class every 3 years. This revaluation needs to be posted in Leading ledger books of accounts and revaluated asset value needs to be considered as opening balance for next year.

Revaluation process in ECC was different. However in S/4 Hana how is this being addressed.

Will system also provide a break up of revaluated Asset value in any standard report?

For example, Revaluated amount in 2015 is 1000$, Revaluated amount in 2018 is 1200$..

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Sunil,

Thanks for the response. As revaluation needs to be done directly against Asset Book Value, no need to create separate depreciation area and same can be posted in Dep Area 01. Is my understanding correct??

Secondly will standard Asset reports shows the revaluated asset value separately...

Regards

Usha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Refer the below link. It should answer your questions on setting up asset revaluation in system

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1277470

You can create your own asset history sheet to do that(for your second query)

regards

Sanil Bhandari

0
Sanil Bhandari Feb 19 at 03:40 AM
0

Hi

As far as I know, the revaluation works in a similar way in S/4HANA as in ECC.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 10:28 AM
0

Thanks Sunil!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded