Skip to Content
0

Design Studio 1.6 / Lumira 2.x bookmarks

Feb 14 at 08:17 AM

315

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SCN-Community

this blog post „Design Studio 1.x bookmarks in Lumira 2.x“ describes the switch from DS 1.x to Lumira 2.x.

Actual I´ve got a DS 1.6 dashboard with 30 portable fragment bookmarks which should be migrated to Lumira 2.x. Currently the following workflow is implemented:

  • User creates bookmarks which are stored in a special folder
  • Small set of users can delete bookmarks within this folder (controlled via access level)

I have changed the bookmark creation, loading and sharing to the new Lumira 2.0 bookmark feature. If an other user tries to delete a global bookmark the message "" appears. Is there no possibility to delete global bookmarks from an other user?

Further I can´t use the portable fragment bookmarks which are created in DS 1.6 although there are stored in the same folder. Is there no migration possible?

Kind regards

André

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Feb 14 at 09:18 AM
1

Hi Andre,

To answer both of your questions:

1. In my experience, it is not possible to “migrate” DS1.6 bookmarks to Lumira 2.x bookmarks. You basically need to repurpose your application to the Lumira 2.x bookmark architecture and start fresh with new bookmarks;

2. Global bookmarks in Lumira 2.x are not global in the true sense in that even if a user has edit access to the corresponding bookmark folder, they can only edit/delete their own bookmarks and not those of others. I have documented this important limitation in the following post:

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/first-impressions-sap-lumira-20-opportunities-mustafa-bensan

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

thanks! It seems that nothing from the old behavior of the application could be used in Lumira 2.x :-(

Kind regards

André

0

Hi André,

Hopefully the Lumira Designer Product Team will take note of such customer needs and make improvements accordingly.

By the way, even in Design Studio 1.6, I was never able to implement functionality whereby one user could edit and update a portable fragment bookmark created by another user, even if the user had edit rights to the corresponding bookmark folder. What I found in this scenario was that any attempt to update/overwrite the portable fragment bookmark of another user resulted in a new bookmark being created. In contrast, based on your comments it sounds like you were in fact able to successfully implement such a scenario in Design Studio 1.6. Have I understood correctly?

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

out of my mind I was able to delete bookmarks created by another user. I will check if editing also works. Basically it´s implemented with access levels and bookmark folders. I will check it tomorrow!

Kind regards

André

0

Thanks André. I look forward to your further feedback on the topic.

Regards,

Mustafa.

1
Pierre Combe May 09 at 12:39 PM
0

Hello,

About bookmarks with Lumira Design 2.1, is it possible to Edit the content of a bookmark?

I mean, I create a report with my graph, tables, filters. I create a bookmark, and share it to my colleagues with a link.

If I realize that I forgot a filter, can I

- adjust my previous bookmark (if yes, how? I cannot find the possibility)

- or do I have to create a new one (but then, I need to share the new link to the community)

Thank you,

Regards, Pierre

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pierre,

You can indeed edit the content of your own bookmark. The steps are as follows:

1. Load the existing bookmark using BOOKMARKS.load()

2. Edit the content as desired in the application

3. Save the updates using BOOKMARKS.overwrite()

Regards,

Mustafa.

PS: As per the Rules of Engagement, in future please raise a new question instead of commenting on an already answered/closed question. Your question will also get better visibility that way.

0