Skip to Content
0

Can we upload or multiple level of product hierarchies in Hybris marketing on premise from S4 system

Feb 14 at 03:12 AM

105

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have multiple levels of product hierarchies maintained in S4 system and we want to bring them in Hybris marketing on premise system through OData services. we tested with CSV upload for one hierarchy it's working but we are not sure if we can upload 4 or 5 level of hierarchies in Hybris marketing.

any link or document will be ok.

Regards,

Sumit Jha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Josef Ehbauer
Feb 19 at 04:06 PM
1

Dear Akil, Sumit,

as of On-Premise Release 1709 we do have a new ODATA API_MKT_PRODCAT_HIERARCHY_SRV which is available in the API Hub. With this you can upload product hierarchy and product category with multiple levels. Please refer to the Integration Guide to learn more about the new ODATA interface.

The same is possible by means of CSV upload and the old ODATA CUAN_IMPORT_SRV.

So, you can upload as many levels as you need.

However there is a standard HANA View available for segmentation, which support use cases for segmentation which cover up only 4 levels for performance reason.

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Kind regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Hybris Marketing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Josef,

Thank you for the update.

WR,

Akil

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14 at 03:27 AM
0

Dear Sumit,

Typically in Hybris Marketing, the product categories can have a hierarchical structure, however I have not seen any possibilities to accomplish the same for Product Hierarchies.

Data Management Upload Interfaces 1702 for on-premise mentions no levels in Hierarchy, and per upload you can only send one Hierarchy.

Below is the only documentation I could find:

With regards,

Akil


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Akil,

Thanks for your reply. I also checked the same page. Can you let me know any way possible to bring multiple level of hierarchy from S4 to yMKT or how to incorporate it ?

0
Former Member
Sumit Jha

Dear Sumit,

Unfortunately I have not done integration between S4 and yM before, so I don't know what the best way to link the multiple hierarchies is. What happens if you link/update each product hierarchy separately?

With regards,

Akil

0