Skip to Content
1

If I had a CF trial account and it got deleted after the 30 days, can i create another one later on?

Feb 13 at 02:52 PM

78

avatar image

Getting a Trial Account in the Cloud Foundry Environment reads "Cloud Foundry trial accounts expire after 30 days. You can extend the trial period to a maximum of 90 days, after which your account is automatically deleted." Can I create another CF account after the first one got deleted or is this a "only once per lifetime" offer?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Glaun
Feb 20 at 08:41 AM
2

Hi Wolfgang,

You are permitted to create a new trial account in Cloud Foundry as many times as you like after your trial account has been deleted. Your new account will be a blank slate - there is no option to carry over development projects from your previous trial account to the new trial account.

The documentation will be updated to reflect this in the next publication cycle. Thank you for your feedback.

Kind regards,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Getting a Trial Account in the Cloud Foundry Environment topic in the documentation has been updated.

Best regards,

Michael

0
Szabolcs Renyo
Feb 13 at 04:08 PM
1

Hi Wolfgang,

I'm going to get in touch with the responsible persons of this document. I will ask them to enhance it that provide more detailed information therefore answer your question as well.

Best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded