Skip to Content
-2

why SE11 in SAP with MSSQL database has Column storage property

Feb 13 at 08:11 AM

112

avatar image

Hi ,

I created a custom table using SE11 database is MSSQL & System is EHP8 for ERP 6.0 ,i can see the dbspecific property as row & column storage so want to know as our database is not hana database , if i select column storage so is it going to store data as column storage or not or we have that option in HANA database only .

Thanks,

Shivam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 13 at 10:37 AM
8
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst,

Thanks for the answer but one confusion in my mind if underlying database is not SAP HANA in that case we as a developer is selecting column storage during custom table creation & surely that is not applicable in non-hdb system then can we not remove that option or disable that option.

Thanks,

Shivam

0

Don't you know that there can be transports to other systems?

1

Hi Horst ,

Just want to understand it clearly .

You mean to say there could be a case of transporting the custom table to a HANA Database system hence SAP has made this design as a global by providing all the options regardless of database.

Thanks,

Shivam

0

Yeah, sure. In fact one of SAP's own basis systems (we have three very basic systems whose contents is available in any AS ABAPs around the world, a dream working there ...) was still based on MaxDB since last week and of course DBs defined there are transported to sytems based on HANA.

1

Really thanks a lot it makes the picture clear to me so in future if someone asks me something related to this i can answer.

Thanks,

Shivam

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13 at 08:39 AM
5

The property "Column storage" on tab "DB Specific Properties" in SE11 is shown, because the SAP release (SAP_APPL 616 or 617 or 618) is HANA compatible.The property is only evaluated, if the System is installed on HANA database.

It is similar behaviour to the "Logical Storage Parameters" on tab "General Properties", which are also not evaluated by all databases.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Tibor.

0