Skip to Content
0

Oracle Upgrade 10g to 11 problem.

Oct 26, 2016 at 08:14 AM

153

avatar image

Hello Guys,

We are performing Oracle 10 to 11 upgrade on AIX

We were in DBUA on the last Finish screen of Summary page but the Finish button seems not responding we dont have any error just few warnings which we feel are not so critical and OK to proceed.

Attached are the logs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

11 Answers

Best Answer
Trev Fernando Nov 02, 2016 at 11:44 AM
0

I didn't get solution to the option when I used the interactive mode of DBUA.

Hence, I used the second option dbua.sap.sh -silent mode
It went successful and DB was upgraded.

Thanks all for help on this topic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trev Fernando Oct 26, 2016 at 08:23 AM
0

upgrade-folder-trace.txtmapfile.txt

Trace from upgrade folder


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trev Fernando Oct 26, 2016 at 08:26 AM
0

finish-button-before-actual-upgrade.jpg

We are not able to continue further by clicking Finish.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trev Fernando Oct 26, 2016 at 08:32 AM
0

upgrade-directive.txtspaceusage.txt

Space and upgrade directive file


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trev Fernando Oct 26, 2016 at 08:33 AM
0

Dear All,

Please letme know your views as why we have a problem when clicking finish?

:et me know if more logs required.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Oct 26, 2016 at 01:51 PM
0

Hi Trev,

Seems issue is with hung session, just restart DBUA again after killing all the hung sessions.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trev Fernando Oct 30, 2016 at 11:44 PM
0

Thanks for reply.

We tried out twice but still the same clicking "Finish" doesnt seems working. It doesnt start the actual upgrade.

Any area I need to check?

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 26, 2016 at 09:57 PM
0

What is the status of the database now? I would restart the database with the new ORACLE_HOME and see if the database comes up without any issues before I do something with the upgrade console. Apart from that there are post upgrade scripts supplied by SAP which should be executed to check the status of the database and what needs to be checked. Check the upgrade guide for more details about the post upgrade scripts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trev Fernando Oct 27, 2016 at 07:46 PM
0

finish-button-before-actual-upgrade.jpg

Hello Reagan,

This Finish button is just before DBUA starting the actual upgrade phase.When clicked Finish on the Summary screen nothing happens.
Database is running (Open) with old Oracle home as the actual upgrade phase is not triggered.I tried restarting dbua twice in interactive mode but no luck "Finish button of DBUA doesnt respond"
Attached screen shot and somemore log files to review are attached to this communication above.

Secondly,

Also FYI my current Oracle DB is 10.2.0.5.0 from which I am upgrading to 11.2
I have not applied SBP for my current after I completed Oracle 11 installation via RUNINSTALLER so do I really need to apply SBP on 10g or SBP is not needed.

Kindly suggest.

Thanks.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 27, 2016 at 09:57 PM
0

Have you got the AIX system setup as per the instructions from Oracle? Check link https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e48740/pre_install.htm#AXDBI1085 for the prerequisites. Make sure all the filesets, APAR's mentioned in the above link are installed on the AIX server as recommended there. After the installation of Oracle 11G software you need to apply the latest SBP to the new Oracle home which in your case is /oracle/GRD/11204 before you upgrade the database to 11G

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Reagan,

Link you provided was helpful to know prerequisites for AIX platform.

Thanks.

0