Skip to Content
0

Posting Change Notice WM movement issue 322 Quality Posting

Feb 13 at 07:55 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have created manual inspection lot via t-code QI07 and Material document is also got posted for movement type 322.

Now the stock in IM level is in Quality

The material doucment posted has generated Posting chagne notice document and TO is also posted.

But in WM stock level the stock in not moved from Storage Type C02(Released Storage Area.) to Storage type 922(Posting Change Area) it has just changed the stock categeory = Q in C02 Storage type

I can see the auto TO confirmed correctly, any reason for this ?

Please help in clearing my doubt if I am positng anything worng.

Regards

S!D

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 13 at 03:04 PM
2

Why do you think something is wrong if all is posted accurate as designed.

A posting change is created if the stock has not to be moved physically, just changes its attributes.

Unrestricted Stock will not move out of a bin if you get a posting change notice. it will remain in the bin and get 2 more quants one positive for quality stock and the other negative for unrestricted use stock in 922 storage type along with the PCN. After you processed the PCN the stock in the bin has changed from unrestricted to quality.

That's it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen

Thanks for your explaniation it clear my doubt but still need further help

1) manual inspection lot createe via t-code QI07 and Material document is also got posted for movement type 322.

2) Now the stock in IM level is in Quality and WM C02 with Stock Categeory = Q, The PCN and TO is autho Confirmed

3) Now we have given Quality UD via QA32 and moved total stock To unrestricted use. Material Doc. with Mvt = 321 posted with PCN no.

4) Stock in IM is at Unres. and WM it is bin C02 and get 2 more quants in 922 one positive for Unrestricted use and negativ for Qaulity along with the PCN (Reversed what you have mentioned)

5) Now When we are trying to confirm PCN via T-code LU04>>> Create TO against PCN >>> it is giving error "Storage bin TR-ZONE in storage type C01 does not exist (check your entry)"

I am not able to understand from where system is picking C01 now and how to resolve this error, am I missing any step to get the stock back to C02(unres. use) at WM level.

Let me know if any clarification furhter requreid from my side.

Thanks

S!D

0
Jürgen L
Feb 14 at 07:04 AM
0

Storage type and bin should in general come from the inspection lot when you do a usage decision, table QALS

But this message looks in general very confusing, TR-ZONE is an interim storage bin, and this has to exist in storage type 922 in general.

It looks like there is wrong customizing for your WM movement type (or WM customizing was changed after the the inspection lot was created)

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen

The Configuration was not changed but it can be worng. Can you help in diagnosis further to check on the config part.

Thanks

S!D

0

What did you find in QALS table?

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi Jugren

After givng Quality UD decision when checked QALS table Storage Type and Storage Bin feild is blank.

Reagrds

S!D

0

even more weird as all my inspection lots keep the data in storage type and storage bin field after a usage decision.

Can it be that the inspection lot was created before you activated WM?

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi Jurgen

No, WM is active before only. This issue we are facing in PRD system. We have recently gone live.

Even I tried to replicate the same scenario in QAS and facing the same issue and QALS table is also updated same.

Regards

S!D

0

can you show screenshots?

- from QALS after creation of the inspection lot

- after doing the usage decision

- after confirming the PCN

of course the part with the WM relevant fields along with the key fields

0
Show more comments