Skip to Content
1

S4 HANA and Cloud platform integration using webdispatcher

Feb 13 at 04:23 AM

145

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have requirement that to establish secure connection between S4 HANA backend and Cloud platform integration middleware. I have gone through so many options nothing satisfied especially i have searched for how to achieve this using Web dispatcher. Kindly find the below requirements.

I don't want to import any SSL certificate in S4 HANA abap system. I will publish my system using webdispatcher. Kindly help me to achieve below scenario.

S/4 HANA <----HTTP---->WebDispatcher<---HTTPS---->CPI.

Kindly Provide me suggestion experts.

Regards,

Marudhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Feb 15 at 07:55 AM
1

Hello Marudhu,

As Morton mentions, the SCC is absolutely recommended by SAP for productive environments. If you like, please have a look at my respective blog:

How to setup a performant and highly available SAP HANA Cloud Connector

If you wanted to avoid using the SCC then you would have to open the Web Dispatcher port to be accessible from the SCP and change the Destination Proxy Type from OnPremise to Internet.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Feb 13 at 05:08 AM
1

Hello Marudhu,

For seamless integration I would suggest to introduce the SAP Cloud Platform cloud connector (aka SAP Cloud Connector) into your scenario:

S/4 HANA <----HTTP---->WebDispatcher<----HTTPS---->SCC<----Tunnel---->CPI.

Best regards

Frank

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Frank,

But SAP cloud connector is not recommended by SAP in productive environment.

And also i need achieve this through web dispatcher. If you have idea please help me.

Thanks,

0

Cloud Connector is absolutely recommended in production.

Regards,

Morten

0