Skip to Content
0

Ctrl + Space not working for content assist on SAP Web IDE

Feb 14 at 10:51 AM

65

avatar image

Hi All,

I am working on a sample UI5 application . I have some exposure using 'SAP WEB IDE "and must appreciate for Content assist feature (ctrl + Space) which suggests the appropriate values. But when i try with SAP WEB IDE to change the property ,using Ctrl + Space , not getting any suggestions .

Can anyone give me input on this.

Regards,

SAM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Hofit Koren
Feb 14 at 12:51 PM
1

Hi Sam,

We're not supporting code completion inside the html file.

Only in JS or XML file.

Thanks,

Hofit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hofit Koren
Feb 14 at 11:25 AM
0

Hi Sam,

In order to be able to help you, can you please add the following information-

  1. On which web-ide you are working on (please provide a url)?
  2. On which file did you try to get the code completion (JS/XML)?
  3. Can you please write the coding you are trying to change? (the control + the required property - print screen will be helpful as well)

Thanks,

Hofit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sam jon Feb 14 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Hofit,

1. It is local installation on windows system.

WEB ID version-Version: 170330

SAP UI5 version- 1.44

2. I am codeing in JS Hello world program.

3. var abc = sap.ui.

or

var abc = sap.m.

Thanks and Regards,

SAM


1.jpg (75.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sam jon Feb 15 at 12:53 PM
0

Hi Hi Hofit,

Thanks for your input.

Regards,

SAM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded