Skip to Content
0

REST Sender without authentication

Feb 14 at 07:45 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have a requirement for the scenario - REST to RFC but the source system (Cloud/Rest) do not support any kind of authentication.

I would like to know how to disable the user/pass authentication for REST Sender Adapter.

I already check many threads but without clear solution.

Do you have any idea ?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Muniyappan Marasamy Feb 14 at 09:04 AM
2
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Solved.

Just need mark

Regards,

capture.png (2.0 kB)
0
Mate Moricz
Feb 14 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Pedro,

You can use CORS to allow public access. CORS is supported since SAP Note 2175269 - New Feature: Support for Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS), however be aware of SAP Note 2351506 - REST sender returns HTTP 401 during CORS pre-flight checks (of course this depends on how your client sends you messages).


Best regards,
Mate

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded