Skip to Content
0

READ_TEXT Cuts the line into 2 lines after 69 characters

Feb 14 at 07:17 AM

47

avatar image

Hi Good day,

my query is : when i read the long text using FM : READ_TEXT i get the data to Internal Table and if i look at the data, it cuts line into two lines when it gets to 69 characters and moves to next line.

Please see my screen shots.

Before :

actual-text.jpg

After reading using READ_TEXT:

longtext.jpg

I want to get the data that i have stored.

Question is : How do i avoid this?

Your help is appreciated.

actual-text.jpg (88.0 kB)
longtext.jpg (125.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Blesso Joshua Arulraj Feb 14 at 07:29 AM
0

While creating text object in SE75, there is a line width size option is available.

Increase the line width and try.


se75.png (13.5 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you but results are same. it still cuts at 60 or 70 characters.long-text-width.jpg

0

Ok, Try with this function module.

FM FORMAT_TEXTLINES

Pass the internal table of READ_TEXT FM.

And pass import parameter as FORMATWIDTH = 132.

1
Blesso Joshua Arulraj

Thank you, Blesso Joshua Arulraj it works.

1
srinivas sana Feb 14 at 10:37 AM
0

Or..

after reading using read_text, use tdformat value while displaying the text.

Observer the TDFORMAT value when it is continuous text or new paragraph text and write the code accordingly.

Thanks, Srinivas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded