Skip to Content
0

Storage location in Goods Receipt

Feb 14 at 01:44 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I have created a purchase order with ROH material & updated the storage location in the Purchase order. and now am performing the Goods receipt with an interface (different system)

There may be a case, where the interface team may not send the storage location in the Goods Receipt. and the goods recipt is posted automatically by taking the storage location from the Purchase order and posting the goods receipt.

but i want, not to take the storage location from PO, if the interface has not sent the storage locatio then the idoc should fail.

can you please advice in this regard.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 06 at 08:49 AM
0

It is SAP standard that the storage location defaults from the PO to the receipt.

If you want it differently then you need to alter the logic.

how is the storage location field filled in the IDoc? Is it '/' or is it ' ' ?

Is the Idoc received in PI before it gets processed further? Can it be checked there if the storage location field is empty?

What is your plan with the "failed Idoc"? How is the receipt be done then?

How much can you control in that interface? I have to assume that the system and people who do the receipt and send the Idoc are actually working for your company, so it should be possible to restrict Idoc creation if the storage location is not given or wrong. From where do they even take the storage location for the receipt? And why can it be different to the PO? And why is it important to have it in the PO if you do not want to make use of it? Seems to be ridiculous to protect wrong information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robyn Couch Feb 14 at 02:26 AM
1

Difficult to give you a certain answer because you don't say how the interface has been built.

Why don't you just leave the PO item storage location field blank? This will force the interface to specify the value.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, but in our process, we need to have the Storage location in the PO. and our third-party system may or may not send the storage location. - if they have not sent the SLOC- then the interface should fail.

Especially the SLOC should not default from the PO in MIGO.

Regards

Praveen g

0

Thanks Praveen

Assuming you are using a standard BAPI or iDoc to post the goods receipt you are not going to be able to get around this problem without a enhancement.

0