Skip to Content
0

how to update contact person in sales order

Feb 13 at 07:06 PM

103

avatar image

Hello

we have few thousand sales orders where contact person is missing in ECC.

However relevant customer master records have contact person in SAP

In just one click, we have to update contact person for all the sales orders which don't have currently one.

Is there any SAP standard T code or program to update contacts in sales order in one click ?.

Thanks for your help in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Feb 14 at 05:55 AM
0

Hi,

As the contact persons vary from customer to customer the best way is LSMW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michelle Crapo Feb 15 at 01:43 PM
0

Another idea is to create a custom program. Pull data from customer master - pull orders you want to change - BAPI for update - display any errors.

LSMW probably offers the most options. If you only want the above change a quick program may be the way to go.

Also just a question did you fix the original issue where the customer master had an issue? Do your users know how to manually make that change when they update the customer master?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Spencer Liang
Feb 20 at 11:20 PM
0

Since CRM Sales tag is involved, I would like to provide an input.

Sales order is synchronized btw crm and ecc upon saving.

Before you update your orders with contact person, please make sure these contact persons have been properly replicated to crm.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded