Skip to Content
0

How to implement Workflow on QM notification task

Feb 13 at 04:43 PM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi dear colleagues.

I have problem to generate a WF when I release a task from a QM notification. When I release it, I want to send something to the responsible which is assigned to the task (SAP workplace at first, and better with email if I can).

On OQNW, I have activated "QMSM released task released" on WS 20000314. I hoped it was sufficient, but apparently not.

Can you correct me please, or give me ideas ?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Feb 15 at 07:23 AM
1

Have you gone through the documentation on this?

https://help.sap.com/doc/erp2005_ehp_06/6.0.6/en-US/4c/4e9a34272a5f2ee10000009b38f83b/frameset.htm

I cant' remember the details and don't have time to check right now, but there are several SAP-delivered workflows that use rules to evaluate the QM object for agent determination. It might have been QM Tasks.

Failing that, you may need to copy and implement your own workflow. Your scenario is not too difficult, but if you're not familiar with workflow development it would greatly speed things up if you could get a local developer with WF knowledge to help you out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Keohan
Feb 13 at 07:02 PM
1

Hi Oliver,

I have no specific experience with this workflow, but can you tell if the event QMSM RELEASED is being raised? That might be the missing link.

Sue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Feb 13 at 08:53 PM
1

QM uses Status Management and workflows tie in with that. Typically the event would be raised when the status is set, so I imagine setting RELE would trigger that particular WF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi Susan and Mike and thank you for your answer.

I tried to work with your information. First, I have doubt when you ask me if "the event QMSM RELEASED is being raised". OK it is activated in OQNW, and otherwise my task is released (raised ?) but even if it is released it does'nt work.

On the other hand I have seen help on WF and apparently I was wrong with WS 20000314. So I deactivated what I have done, and instead of that I have activated the event QMSM RELEASED from the WS 20000063 (it seems better for what I want to do). Then It works, but it works only if I assign agents on the concerned application component (Process QM quality notification : Process). And me, I don't want to assign agents at that level, because my requirement is to send a WF only to the agent (user) which is assigned to my notif task as "Responsible" for the customised task processor. For example on the screen below, I am waiting 2 WF on my SAP Workplace. Of course behind my user profile there is my mail adress.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14 at 11:02 AM
0

Screen :


capture.jpg (42.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Olivier

The SAP standard workflow uses rule 174 for determining responsible person. In case you want to have your own logic and modification then make a copy of the workflow and customize it using custom rule.

Thanks

Nabheet

1
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi dear all.

It works. It works with rule 0000174 as Nabheet confirmed, but it works with 03100026 too !

An important point I have learned through my different tests : Even if I want to send WF during a task release (Implicitly the WS 20000314), I had to activate not only the WS 20000314 (QMSM released), but also WS 00200063 (QMSM created) AND WS 00400064 (QMSM responsiblechanged). Then for those on which I did'nt want any WF (created + responsiblechanged), I did'nt assign any agent.

I found that curious, but I admit.

Thanks and much continued success.

Olivier.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded