Skip to Content

Kitting process in production

Feb 13 at 10:10 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

Can anyone explain what is kitting process and how its configured and used in SAP PP.

thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Feb 13 at 03:56 PM

Hi Harshal,

Please find the details.. hope it is useful..

Depending on the number of parts within kit and stock situation. You should be able to make a decission.

1. Using production order process:

Create Material master with MRP view and WS view for the kit

Create bill of material for Kit ( Items are kit parts) - Usage - Production(preferably)

Then you can use normal production order process(Goods issue and Good reciept of kits)

If required use the labour hours and confirm the time. Orelse only inventory transactions.

You can plan the full process from planning till delivery.

2. Using sales order.

Create Material is same as above.

Bill of material is same as above but Usage is SALES.

Explode the bill of material in Sales order, using the right item category.

Then decide depending on the process whether you want to deliver parts of kits or Kit itself.

You can print the part of kits in delivery note convienently.

You should be able to figure out the remaining loose bits of the process.

Please find the link

Please find the process mapping in SAP

Create Material A, B and C with material type ROH

Create material KIT with material type HALB

Maintaion Bill of Material (BOM) for KIT and keep Material A, B and C in it

Do create Purchase Order for Material A, B and C.Go for goods receipt.

Go for Production order concept of creation ( T.code:CO01) and confirmation ( T.code:CO11N) and get Material ( T.code:MIGO) KIT by consuming Material A, B and C.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

nice explanation !


Hi Sir,

Very good explanation on kitting,if you know dekitting also please share this process also

shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Feb 19 at 10:50 AM

Hi Harshal,

it is just a reversal what we done before - I mena reverse the assembled one..

In Production Order, there is a type called Disassembly. It will require Production BOM item.

When you use that, it is like the reverse process of assembly.

Assume you are using avg cost. The only thing you will pay attention on accounting is component will be increased at the cost of component own avg cost, so the total component value increased might be different from the value of the parent decrease, the difference will go to variance account.

please go thru below link..

Dismantle/Disassembly order | SCN

Disassembly production order | SCN

Production order to dismantle BOM | SCN

Dismantling of a Finished Product | SCN

Dismantling/Disassembly Process Discrete Manufa... | SCN

Please find the steps

1. Create a reference operation set for de-kitting and enter required operation for de-assempling.

2. Create a production order without material using t-code: CO07 and enter total quantity of de-kitting e.g 10 PC.

3. in the component overview of order enter 10 PC of X, -10 PC of A,B and C (quantity of A,B,C must be negative).

4. when you confirm the order stock of X would be consumed and A,B,C will be created.

Hope it is useful.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded