Skip to Content
0

How to enable the quick search on custom BO OWL

Feb 13 at 09:36 AM

73

avatar image

Hi,

I am facing an issue where I cannot find the properties for the quick search. My question is how do you enable the search bar and bind the fields you wish to search against.

Another question is how can you enable the save and organise query functionality?

Your help will be much appreciated/

Thanks,

Jon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jayant Saini Feb 16 at 05:19 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HiJayant,

Thank you the blog, it was very helpful and got the quick search working.

Do you know how to enable the organise query functionality as I cannot find this anywhere it seems.

Thanks ,

Jon

0
Tobias Kuhn Feb 14 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi,

you can bind the SearchText field from the DataModel to the wanted property of your query.

When you want to get the "expected behavior" for this field you have to create your own Query for the BO

(or SADL Query in the UI) and map the field to the wanted SearchText.

Best regards

Tobias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded