Skip to Content
-1

Table control record loose value on BACK to the Previous Screen

Feb 13 at 06:45 AM

36

avatar image

Hi Good day,

I have created 2 screens, 1. Header Scree (0100) 2. Detail Screen(0200).

On detail screen i have created tabs on each TAB I have Table controls.

1. If I capture the values and Press enter i am not loosing the values on TC when i go back to Header screen.

2. If I capture the values and NOT Press enter and go back to Header screen i am loosing the values on TC.

Please find the screen shots

is there any way retain the values if i go back to the detail screen again?

what am i missing?

header-screen.jpg (121.2 kB)
detail-screen.jpg (94.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"what am i missing?"

The basics of dynpro programming in ABAP. Please make yourself knowledgable about that and then check what's happening.

1

Thank you all its been sorted.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Murthy Feb 13 at 06:56 AM
0

hi

can you check flow logic of screen details?

means order of values get and logic of back button code.

order is first logic values get and stored in table which is used to display on TC in details screen.

second is logic of back button code.

check and try . maybe you can get solution.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Krishna,

I have sorted the issue the reason TC is loosing its value is, am calling the PAI Before calling the Subscreens hence it has this issue.

Anyhow thanks a lot and really appriciated.

0
Sandra Rossi Feb 13 at 07:32 AM
0

Search "transport of dynpro fields" and "function type E".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded