Skip to Content
0

BO XIR3 SP3 to SP7 upgrade

Oct 26, 2016 at 07:09 AM

47

avatar image

Dear All.

We are planning to upgrade our BO distributed environment from SP3 to SP7. Please can you anyone suggest in case the customization (as attached servers.png) will be overwritten during the upgrade?

In case it will be please can you you advise how we can take backup of the same.

Regards.

Shazin

servers.png (9.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Oct 26, 2016 at 07:29 PM
1

Shazin,

All your custom Custom Desktop server settings would retain when upgrading to SP7. I would suggest you take back-up of the server configuration from the CCM, top of SIA menu. As mentioned by Kuldeep, if you have made any Tomcat &/or WebApp changes this would be lost. Also if you using Windows AD Auth, you will need also keep settings for Tomcat JAVA Tab Options, especially Java Options settings..

Suggest backing-up:

- CMS Database

- FRS Directory

- Tomcat folder, to compare setting after. Make note of Tomcat Java Tab settings

- All rest will maintain within CMS during update

Regards,

Ajay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ajay..

0
Jawahar Konduru Oct 26, 2016 at 01:04 PM
1

And also take backup of CMS DB before upgrading in case something goes wrong during the upgrade. And all other things Kuldeep mentioned above.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 26, 2016 at 09:14 AM
0

Is this a patch upgrade from BO XI 3.1 SP3 to SP7? if that is the case, the service distribution would be intact. If you have made any changes to Webapps folder under tomcat, I would suggest to take a backup of the folder and make the neccessary changes after SP7 upgrade (As webapp will be deployed again).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded