Skip to Content
0

Webi Variable Help

Feb 12 at 09:45 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have the following in a webi report:

Aisle Unit Name Time

09 RW xyz 02/12/2018 04:12:44 PM

11 B xyz 02/12/2018 02:10:48 PM

I need to show the most recent time record

09 RW xyz 02/12/2018 04:12:44 PM

Can anyone help?

Thanks

Chuck

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 13 at 01:54 PM
0

what is the datatype of object?

if it's string then first convert in the date.

V date=Todate[Date];"MM/dd/yyyy hh:mm:ss a")

Create variable Show/Hide=If ([V date]=Max([V date]) in ([Name])) then "Show" else "Hide"

Apply the filter on SHow/Hide variable.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thank u very much. worked great :)

1
Koen Hesters Feb 13 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi,

I would sort by type and date in my case and create a variable check to know the unique/first line, add filter on check =1 and I have the required result


ppbhf.png (23.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded