Skip to Content
0

Transport of Features in HCM

Feb 12 at 04:37 PM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts

I have a question around transport of features in HCM from development client to Quality. How is the data in features transported. Is there a table where I can see what data is going and what additions are done in the particular transport.

If e.g. I have 2 transports, where in I added the feature SCHKZ for a country wrt to employee groups, personnel area without activating it and transported it till quality from Dev. In second Transport I just activated the feature SCHKZ that was added in Transport 1 and transported again till quality. Now if I move only second Transport in Production without the first one. Will my change move to production as a whole with data from both the Transport I.e. Transport 1 and Transport 2?

When I display the TRs I don’t see any difference between the two Transports though. So my question is will my final transport include everything that is currently in the features irrespective of multiple transports available in the client ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brendan Gibbons Feb 12 at 05:27 PM
1

Hi,

see tables T549*

Cannot answer your question with 100% certainty but my experience of features is that when you include one in a transport you get the full/latest version as it is when you release the transport, not just the specific node you changed. So if you have multiple changes hanging around in different transports and you transport thru the last released transport then you will pull thru all the outstanding changes.

bg

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Brendan. I am assuming the same. I have to import the latest one only in Production in few days with other transports hanging around so let’s see what happens. My experience is the same that the latest one will have the complete schema included but wanted to be double sure on this.

0

Hello Deepak Jain,

Your initial query was about a Feature, but it is the same for a Schema (and for a PCR).

The whole object is transported "as it existed when it was last saved to the transport".

If 2 changes are made to a Schema (or Feature/PCR) and saved in 2 different transports, and that those transports only held the Schema, then the transport holding the first change could be deleted since the second one contains the Schema as it was after "saving" the second change (and therefore included the first change).

0
Rémi Corriveau Feb 12 at 05:31 PM
1

Just like Schema and Rules, Features are transported in their entirety. So, if you make a change to one such object and you release it in QAT, then you make a second correction and release in QAT, their transports should be applied on PRD in the same sequence. Otherwise, if the first transport is applied in PRD after the second transport, you will have "lost" all the changes that were in that second transport.

As for the Table, you could look at T549C.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Remi

If I move only the latest transport to Production will everything that is present in the schema be taken ahead? I don’t see any specific single entries in a transports, I see only the feature name that is transported, so I am assuming that if there are 3 transports in Dev and in a sequence Transport 1 released first with some change then Transport 2 released second with few additions and then transport 3 released at the last again with some new additions in quality then 3rd transport will have everything in it. So if I take the 3rd Transport in Production only then everything should be moving? What say?

0

If you apply a transport onto PRD, everything in that transport will be applied. If that transport included a change in a Feature, the Feature in PRD will be exactly the same as when it was last saved in that transport.

The same logic applies to a change to a PCR or to a change to a Schema.

If I need to make a change to a Feature, PCR or Schema, it is always preferable to first check if someone else on my team has just done the same or was planning to do the same. The initial change should "block" other changes to the same objet until the changes are released, tested in QAT (and corrected if required), and then transported to PRD.

0
Former Member

Thanks Remi. Changes were applied successfully for features when I imported only the transport. So I can conclude when features are moved the latest version TR saved for feature has all the changes from previous hanging TRs as well.

Thanks for enlightening me on this.

0

The Feature in a Transport contains the version that was last saved in that transport.

So if you create a Transport with the last changes to a Feature and you bring it to QAT and then PRD, just make sure that you delete that Feature from older Transports that are still in the Buffer to PRD.

0
Former Member

Yep, Thanks a lot Remi.

0
Rajkumar Narasimman Feb 13 at 01:57 PM
0

Hi Deepak,

"How is the data in features transported. Is there a table where I can see what data is going and what additions are done in the particular transport.

You can check the data(records) stored in Transport Request by navigating in the particular table inside Task(below Transport) in SE01/09 transaction. We can view the Table key values in the table control, on selecting the respective entry, if you click 'Table Content' option, you able all the number of entries(records) which matches the table key as shown below.

Select the required key in Table control and select 'Table Content' option and popup will be displayed.

On selecting the required option, click OK button and the contents will be displayed.

"so I am assuming that if there are 3 transports in Dev and in a sequence Transport 1 released first with some change then Transport 2 

If you have multiple transport request which required to move to QAS/PRD, I recommend merging all the tasks(3) with single Request, release, and import in QAS/PRD. Else you can choose Transport of Copies also.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


t549c.png (15.6 kB)
key-options.png (7.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rajkumar,

It is not always possible to merge change requests.

I often get more than one change request to add a Personnel Sub-Area to a Personnel Area, along with all the related configuration, and since the requests come from different sources, each one has to be done independently, tested in DEV, transported in QAT and then tested again but this time by the stakes holder.

In such scenarios, it is important to finish a change request before starting the next one, and to maintain a Transport Log to insure that the transports are applied onto QAT and PRD in the same sequence as they were released.

0

Hi Remin,

You are right, probably for customizing request, we do face issue during TR merging.

"If you have multiple transport request which required to move to QAS/PRD, I recommend merging all the tasks(3) with single Request

But I didn't mean to merge the Transport request(TR) above, I mentioned to Merge the Task(inside TR). We do have an option(UTILITIES->REORGANIZE->MERGE OR UTILITIES->REORGANIZE->REASSIGN) in the SE01/09 transaction to combine the all the task inside single TR.

If we are sure about the availability of the objects in the Task, even before release, we can combine the objects and release, I hope in such case we won't face the issue.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman

0