Skip to Content
0

Powerbuilder app showing strange characters.

Feb 12 at 07:16 PM

89

avatar image

Hello,

I have some problems when I try to manage the display-only property on certain row in a datawindow.
The problem is that switching to another row using down-arrow inserts some random Chinese characters, like in this picture. (always the same characters)

PB version: 12.6

This is a simple app I made in order to be able to show you the problem. The only coding that exists in the app is the following:

main->dw_1-> rowfocuschanged():

    Event of_managereadonly(currentrow)

main->dw_1-> of_managereadonly():

If This.Describe( "DataWindow.ReadOnly" ) = 'yes' Then
	This.Modify( "DataWindow.ReadOnly=False" )
End If


int li_index
If ( This.GetItemNumber(currentRow, "f_access") = 1 ) Then
	for li_index = 1 to 1 
		This.Modify("char_"+string(li_index)+".protect='0'")
	
		If (This.Describe("char_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly") <> "yes") Then
			This.Modify("char_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly=True")
		End If
	
	next
	
	for li_index = 1 to 2 
		This.Modify("num_"+string(li_index)+".protect='0'")


		If (This.Describe("num_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly") <> "yes") Then
			This.Modify("num_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly=True")
		End If


	next




	for li_index = 1 to 1
		This.Modify("date_"+string(li_index)+".protect='0'")
		If (This.Describe("date_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly") <> "yes") Then
			This.Modify("date_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly=True")
		End If
	next


Else
	for li_index = 1 to 1 


		If (This.Describe("char_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly") <> "no") Then
			This.Modify("char_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly=False")
		End If


	next
	for li_index = 1 to 2


		If (This.Describe("num_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly") <> "no") Then
			This.Modify("num_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly=False")
		End If


	next


	for li_index = 1 to 1
		If (This.Describe("date_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly") <> "no") Then
			This.Modify("date_"+string(li_index)+".Edit.DisplayOnly=False")
		End If
	next	


End If


Return 1

Does any of you confronted with this problem or knows a way to fix it?

Kind regards,

Andrei

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andrei Grigoriu Feb 13 at 02:56 PM
0

Hi Patricia, and thanks for the answer.

I'm currently using build 3506.


build.png (4.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrei,

What build of PB 12.6 are you using? This looks like a fixed bug in the GA version of PB 12.6 (build 3506) that has been fixed.

Please try updating to the latest EBF.

Pat

0
Patricia Steinhardt
Feb 13 at 03:02 PM
1

Andrei,

Please update to the latest EBF, 12.6 SP00 PL15 (build 4220).

This looks like a known fixed issue (CR 771544) in the GA release (build 3506) that is fixed in any build 4011 or higher. If not fixed in the latest EBF, please open a support incident for this.

Pat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrei Grigoriu Feb 15 at 08:18 AM
0

Hi Patricia, and thanks for your answer.

I'm currently using build 3506, so I don't know what to say...


build.png (4.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patricia Steinhardt
Feb 15 at 08:52 PM
0

Andrei,

With that build, you will see these strange characters. It was a bug that has been fixed but to see the fix you must upgrade, there was not a workaround.

Pat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded