Skip to Content
0

Error: Material numbers provided in equivalent fields differ in BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2.

Feb 12 at 11:50 AM

140

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Experts,

I am trying create sales order using

BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2 (Inside the ZPROGRAM).

and in alternative call for the bapi i am getting Error : "Material numbers provided in equivalent fields differ".

ie, 1)First sales order is creating and for second one its triggering this error.

2) Single sales order with multiple line item(different material) is creating without any error

I am clearing all tables in the end of the loop and also using clearing BAPI memory using Function Call

'ISSR_BAPI_BUFFER_REFRESH_ALL'.

We are using S/4 HANA(1511), Same code is working in ECC without any error, and in HANA 1610 it is woking without error but always picking same material(First material).


Please help me to resolve this issue.

Thanks in Advance.

Regards,

Sachy.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23 at 10:21 AM
0

Hi All,

Issue Resolved.

Need to pass value to the field 'material_long'(order_items) in SAP HANA.

(Note: ECC it will create multiple sales order without this field)

Thanks to Mr Praveen Dinesan ( @praveendine600 )

who found the solution for this issue.

Thanks & Regrds,

Sachin M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 12 at 04:48 PM
1

Please search SAP notes and, if none answers your question, open an incident with SAP Support.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jelena Perfiljeva,

Thank you for your suggestion.

We already raised this issue with SAP, Unfortunately, No Positive reply from SAP Team.

Thanks & Regards,

Sachy.

0

I doubt SCN can be of much help here. Based on what you're saying, it seems something changed in SAP standard. If this is an urgent issue then call CIC and ask to raise the incident priority.

Edit: there is a PDF "The Perfect Incident" available here, it might be helpful when dealing with SAP Support: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SYBIQ/The+Perfect+Incident

0
Former Member

Dear Jelena Perfiljeva,

Thank you for this document.

It is very helpful.

Thanks & Regards.

Sachy.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 13 at 03:13 PM
1
We already raised this issue with SAP

What is the priority of this OSS message. Is should have been "High"

No Positive reply from SAP Team

Contact the local SAP Customer Care Center and ask them to speed up the process and ensure that your call is recorded in the OSS message you raised.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear G Laskshmipathi,

Thank you for your quick Response.

We raised this to SAP with High Priority, and the Reply is:-

SAP

Dear Customer,

"As I mentioned in previous reply, The scope of SAP Product Support for BAPI issue is only within BAPI single test run via SE37. A issue occurs in calling BAPI within custom designed program is out of scope of SAP support.

And also the category of note 1024902 is also consulting.

Could you please check whether the error can be reproduced via SE37 BAPI single test run again? If not, please contact your local consulting for further analysis.

Thank you for your understanding.

Best regards,"

Technicaly speaking We can not create test case for this issue.

From their side they are checking BAPI Using test case sequences ie( BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2, BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT, BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2 & BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT) In this case it is working fine.

We also tried some enhancement to overcome this error, and the result is it is creating Multiple sales order, First one creating properly and for second Sales order it is taking same material of first.

Is it a zprogram error or standard BUG? (ECC It is working fine),

In HANA is there any other BAPIs to Create sales order?

(BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDATA,BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT1 Already tried and here we are getting short dumbs with text

Access to development object prevented by system configuration.)

Any suggestions to overcome this error?

Please suggest .

Thanks & Regards,

Sachy.

0
Former Member

Hi,

Got Reply from SAP for other two BAPIs

(BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDATA,BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT1)

Please follow the note :

note "2249880- Dump SYSTEM_ABAP_ACCESS_DENIED caused through Blacklist Monitor in SAP S/4HANA on premise".

for the reason why object have been blacklisted and on how you can reactivate them if needed.

But no solution for BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2 error.

Dear Experts,

Please look into this issue and share your valuable suggetions .

Thanks & Regards,

Sachy.

0