Skip to Content
0

BO Service Pack Upgrade BO 4.2 SP2 to SP5

Feb 12 at 10:45 AM

2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

I am required to perform Service Pack Upgrade.

from SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.2 SP2 update to SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.2 Service Pack 5.

Current Landscape

BOBJ reporting QA PROD Mobile Reporting QA_MOB PROD_MOB

Installed SAP tools on BOBJ Reporting Server

SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.0 SP4
SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.2 SP2 update
SAP Business objects BI Platform 4.0 Client Tools SP4 SAP Business Objects BI platform 4.2 Client tools SP2 Update
SAP Business Objects Design Studio 1.6 for BI Platform 4.2
SAP Business Objects Explorer 4.0 SP4
SAP Business Objects Explorer 4.2 SP2 Update
SAP Crystal Reports for Enterprise 4.1 SP6

SAP Crystal Reports for Enterprise 4.2 SP2 Update

1. I need to know the whole SP upgrade process (pre-check, post check, etc), do i need to run the 'full' SP upgrade exe or the 'update'?

SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform Servers 4.2 SP05 Update 1/2 SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform Servers 4.2 SP05 Update 2/2 SBOP BI Platform Servers 4.2 SP05 Hotfix 1

2. Environment consists of two Mobile Servers (prod, QA), for mobile servers separate installation media required?

Installed SAP tools on Mobile Server

SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.0 SP4

SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.2 SP2 update SAP Business Objects Explorer 4.0 SP4 SAP Business Objects Explorer 4.2 SP2 Update

3. Please share the complete plan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Feb 12 at 02:20 PM
0

Answering to your 1st question:

. I need to know the whole SP upgrade process (pre-check, post check, etc), do i need to run the 'full' SP upgrade exe or the 'update'?

you will download the SP5 upgrade installer instead of full install.

Follow Amit's reply above.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 12 at 11:46 AM
1

check attached link for to get idea on upgrade.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/12/17/bi-4.2-sp4-to-sp5-update/

Pre/Post upgrade check attached link to see what is required.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/05/sap-bi-40-sp04-patch-upgrade-installation-pre-and-post-requisites/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Feb 12 at 02:35 PM
0

Also, if you have any 3rd party tools that connect to your BO system, they will probably have to be updated as well. The security and encryption libraries that BOBJ uses were updated with 4.2 SP4 and any software that worked with the old libraries has to be upgraded to work with the new ones in order to even connect to the system.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20 at 03:36 PM
0
Does Christy's response suggest that upgrade requires a version jump from 4.2 SP2 to SP4, prior to upgrade to SP5?
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dennis,

No version jump is required. You can upgrade directly from 4.2 SP2 to SP5 without an intermediate step of upgrading to SP4.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0