Skip to Content
0

How to mass update RSPC variants

Feb 12 at 10:42 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

After system copyback from production to quality, we need to update the RSPC variants like PSADELETE steps and REMOTE chains.

Is there any FM or program that can be used to update logical system values from production to quality for these variants which are stored in RSPCVARIANT table??

Thanks

Mohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Feb 12 at 11:29 AM
1

Hello Mohit - I haven't tried this program personally, but I searched and found this: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Snippets/Mass+Change+of+Variants

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Tammy. It's really helpful to update one set of variants (SE38 vars). But we cannot update the remote chain and PSA deletion variants using this. Anyway we have created out own ABAP program to handle that.

Thanks for the link.

0
Frédéric Cincet Feb 12 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi Mohit,

This should have been taken care of by your basis people through the BDLS.

You can do the same with the program RSPC_BDLS_VARIANT_EXIT.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It's not just about BDLS. They do their part.

But the event raising programs like BP_EVENT_RAISE need to have all quality systems as RFC destination instead of production ones. Also the remote chain variants where destination and callback systems need to update updated. The PSA deletion steps where source systems need to be udpated. Lot of places where it is done manually.

Thanks

Mohit

0